Diagonale
Festival of Austrian Film
March 21–26, 2023, Graz

Film Awards

Foto: Diagonale/Miriam Raneburger

© Diagonale/Miriam Raneburger

In the context of the Diagonale, expert juries award Austria’s most highly endowed film prizes, including the two Grand Diagonale Prizes of the province of Styria.

 

Grand Diagonale Prize of the Province of Styria (€ 19,000)

Best Feature Film
— RIMINI by Ulrich Seidl

Jury: Leena Koppe (AT/DE), Heike Parplies (DE), Barbara Wurm (DE)

 

Grand Diagonale Prize of the Province of Styria (€ 19,000)

Best Documentary Film
— Alice Schwarzer by Sabine Derflinger

Jury: Pierre-Emmanuel Finzi (AT), Selina Hangartner (CH), Esther van Messel (CH/DE)

 

Diagonale Prize Innovative Cinema by the City of Graz (€ 8,500)

Best Innovative, Experimental, or Animation Film
— CEREAL / Soy Claudia, soy Esther y soy Teresa. Soy Ingrid, soy Fabiola y soy Valeria. by Anna Spanlang

Jury: Sarah Adam (DE), Branka Benčić (HR), Sebastian Hoffmann (DE/AT)

 

Diagonale Prize Short Feature (€ 6.000)

Best Short Feature Film
— 5pm Seaside by Valentin Stejskal

Jury: Lisa Mai (AT), Jasmin Baumgartner (AT/DE), Peter Fässlacher (ORF III, AT), Patrick Zwerger (ORF III, AT)

 

Diagonale Prize Short Documentary Film from the KULTUM (€ 6,000)

Best Short Documentary
— AUGUSTS ORTE by Valérie Pelet

Jury: Doris Bauer (AT), Sophie Gmeiner (AT), Jan-Hendrik Müller (AT/DE)

 

Diagonale Prize from the Youth Jury of the Province of Styria (€ 5,500)

Best Young Talent Film
— Alles ist hin by Jan Prazak

Jury: Nathanael Korak, Lisa-Marie Kriegler, Amina Redzic, Sabrina Reissner, Simon Schwarzl

 

Diagonale Prizes for Editing from the Verband Filmschnitt aea

(€ 3.000 each, endowed by the VdFS – Verwertungsgesellschaft der Filmschaffenden)
Best Artistic Editing Feature Film
— Joana Scrinzi for GROSSE FREIHEIT
Best Artistic Editing Documentary Film
— Dieter Pichler for Für die Vielen – Die Arbeiterkammer Wien

Jury Feature Film: Leena Koppe (AT/DE), Heike Parplies (DE), Barbara Wurm (DE)
Jury Documentary Film: Pierre-Emmanuel Finzi (AT), Selina Hangartner (CH), Esther van Messel (CH/DE)

 

Diagonale Cinematography Prizes from the Verband Österreichischer Kameraleute aac

(€ 3,000 each, endowed by the VdFS – Verwertungsgesellschaft der Filmschaffenden)

Best Cinematography Feature Film
— Crystel Fournier for GROSSE FREIHEIT
Best Cinematography Documentary Film
— Judith Benedikt, Thomas Fürhapter, and Klemens Koscher for Zusammenleben

Jury Feature Film: Leena Koppe (AT/DE), Heike Parplies (DE), Barbara Wurm (DE)
Jury Documentary Film: Pierre-Emmanuel Finzi (AT), Selina Hangartner (CH), Esther van Messel (CH/DE)

 

Diagonale Prizes for Sound Design from the Berufsvereinigung der Filmtonschaffenden Österreichs – Filmton Austria

(€ 3,000 each, endowed by the VdFS – Verwertungsgesellschaft der Filmschaffenden)

Best Sound Design Feature Film
— Manuel Grandpierre for LUZIFER
Best Sound Design Documentary Film
— Andreas Hamza for Für die Vielen – Die Arbeiterkammer Wien

Jury Feature Film: Leena Koppe (AT/DE), Heike Parplies (DE), Barbara Wurm (DE)
Jury Documentary Film: Pierre-Emmanuel Finzi (AT), Selina Hangartner (CH), Esther van Messel (CH/DE)

 

Diagonale Prizes for Production Design and Costume Design from the Verband Österreichischer Filmausstatter*innen VÖF

(€ 3,000 each, endowed by the VdFS – Verwertungsgesellschaft der Filmschaffenden)
Best Production Design
— Oleg Prodeus, Andreas Sobotka, and Martin Reiter for Hinterland
Best Costume Design
— Tanja Hausner for RIMINI

Jury: Leena Koppe (AT/DE), Heike Parplies (DE), Barbara Wurm (DE)

 

Diagonale Acting Prizes in cooperation with the VdFS – Verwertungsgesellschaft der Filmschaffenden

(€ 3,000 each, endowed by the VdFS – Verwertungsgesellschaft der Filmschaffenden)
for a remarkable performance by an Austrian actress as well as an Austrian actor in a Diagonale’22 competition film
— Julia Windischbauer for PARA:DIES
— Georg Friedrich for GROSSE FREIHEIT

Jury: Ute Baumhackl (AT), Christian Konrad (AT), Marie Kreutzer (AT), August Schmölzer (AT), Kristina Sprenger (AT)

 

VAM Prize for Outstanding Production Services (€ 20,000)
endowed and awarded by the VAM – Verwertungsgesellschaft für Audiovisuelle Medien

The prize has been awarded jointly and goes ex aequo to:
— FreibeuterFilm for Hinterland and GROSSE FREIHEIT (producers Sabine Moser and Oliver Neumann)
— WILDart FILM for WOOD – Der geraubte Wald (producers Ebba Sinzinger and Vincent Lucassen)

 

Kodak Analog Film Prize (€ 1,500)

Awarded in the context of the Diagonale’22
— BEATRIX by Lilith Kraxner and Milena Czernovsky

 

Diagonale Audience Prize of the Kleine Zeitung (€ 3,000)

Favorite Film of the Diagonale’22
— Verschwinden / Izginjanje by Andrina Mračnikar

 

 

Since 2016, all award winners have received a work of art designed and realised by Anna Paul. With the support of legero united – the shoemakers | Initiator of con-tempus.eu.

 

Photo © Daniel Gebhart de Koekkoek

The great film prize
Sculpture designed to be carried in the pocket
Cast bronze 2.4 x 2.8 cm
The sculpture in the shape of a nutmeg is designed to be carried in the pocket; its small format demands the concentrated attention of the viewer. With her plea to sharpen the eye for inconspicuous things, Anna Paul also adopts a central aspect of cinema: the love for a precise gaze.