Diagonale
Festival of Austrian Film
March 13–18, 2018, Graz

Previous Award Winners

d16_nuss_hand_ring_101_1200_800px_c_diagonale_miriam-raneburger

 

Award Winners of the Grand Diagonale Prize Feature
Best Austrian Feature

2017: Lukas Valenta Rinner for Die Liebhaberin/A Decent Woman (AT 2016, 100 min.)

2016: Ruth Beckermann for Die Geträumten (AT 2016, 89 min.)

2015: Veronika Franz and Severin Fiala for Ich seh Ich seh (AT 2014, 99 min.)

2014: Houchang Allahyari for Der letzte Tanz (AT 2013, 96 min.)

2013: Tizza Covi and Rainer Frimmel for Der Glanz des Tages (AT 2012, 92 min.)

2012: Sebastian Meise for Stillleben (AT 2011, 77 min.)

2011: Marie Kreutzer for Die Vaterlosen (AT 2011, 105 min.)

2010: Tizza Covi and Rainer Frimmel for La Pivellina (AT/IT 2009, 100 min.)

2009: Michael Glawogger for Das Vaterspiel (AT/DE/FR 2009, 112 min.)

2008: Götz Spielmann for Revanche (AT 2008, 122 min.)

2007: Jakob M. Erwa for heile welt (AT 2006, 90 min.)

2006: Michael Haneke for Caché (AT/FR/DE/IT 2005, 117 min.)

 

Award Winners of the Grand Diagonale Prize Documentary
Best Austrian Documentary

2017: Ivette Löcker for Was uns bindet (AT 2017, 102 min.)

2016: Sigmund Steiner for Holz Erde Fleisch (AT 2016, 72 min.)

2015: Nikolaus Geyrhalter for Über die Jahre (AT 2015, 188 min.)

2014: Ruth Beckermann for Those who go Those who stay (AT 2013, 75 min.)

2013: Bernadette Weigel for Fahrtwind – Aufzeichnungen einer Reisenden (AT 2013, 82 min.)

2012: Dariusz Kowalski for Richtung Nowa Huta (AT 2012, 78 min.)

2011: Ivette Löcker for Nachtschichten (AT 2010, 97 min.)

2010: Brigitte Weich and Karin Macher for Hana, dul, sed … (AT 2009, 98 min.)

2009: Constantin Wulff for In die Welt (AT 2008, 88 min.)

2008: Marko Doringer for Halbes Leben (AT 2007, 93 min.)

2007: Peter Schreiner for Bellavista (AT 2006, 117 min.)

2006: Tizza Covi and Rainer Frimmel for Babooska (AT/IT 2005, 100 min.)
as well as Arash Riahi for Exile Family Movie (AT 1994–2006, 93 min.)

Until the year 2005 the Grand Diagonale Prize did not differentiate between feature films and documentaries. The award winners were:

2005: Jessica Hausner for Hotel (AT/DE 2004, 82 min.)

2004: Martin Bruch for handbikemovie (AT 2003, 99 min.)

2003: Andrea Maria Dusl for Blue Moon (AT 2002, 90 min.)

2002: Fritz Lehner for Jedermanns Fest (AT/DE/FR 1996–2002, 173 min.)

2001: Florian Flicker for Der Überfall (AT 2000, 84 min.)

2000: Barbara Albert for Nordrand (AT/DE/CH 1999, 103 min.)
as well as Goran Rebić for The Punishment (AT 2000, 91 min.)

1999: Nikolaus Geyrhalter for Pripyat (AT 1999, 100 min.)

1998: Florian Flicker for Suzie Washington (AT 1998, 87 min.)

 

Award Winners of the Diagonale Prize for Innovative Cinema
Best Innovative Experimental, Animated oder Short Film

2017: Katrina Daschner for Pferdebusen (AT 2017, 9 min.)

2016: Antoinette Zwirchmayr for Josef – Täterprofil meines Vaters (AT 2015, 19 min.)

2015: Sasha Pirker and Lotte Schreiber for Exhibition Talks (AT 2014, 9 min.)

2014: Lukas Marxt for High Tide (AT/DE 2013, 8 min.)

2013: Michaela Grill for FORÊT D’EXPÉRIMENTATION (AT/CA 2012, 22 min.)

2012: Josef Dabernig for Hypercrisis (AT 2011, 17 min.)

2011: Billy Roisz for Chiles en Nogada (AT 2011, 18 min.)

2010: Sabine Marte for B-star, untötbar! reloaded (AT 2009, 8 min.)

2009: Michael Palm for Laws of Physics (AT 2008, 15 min.)

2008: Mara Mattuschka for Running Sushi (AT 2007, 28 min.)
as well as Johann Lurf for Vertigo Rush (AT 2007, 19 min.)

2007: Jan Machacek and Martin Siewert for erase remake (AT 2006, 7 min.)
as well as Manuel Knapp for visibility of interim (AT 2006, 14 min.)

2006: Tina Frank for Chronomops (AT 2005, 2 min.)
as well as lia for int.16/45//son01/30×1 (AT 2005, 6 min.)
as well as Gabriele Mathes for Eine Million Kredit ist normal, sagt mein Großvater (AT 2006, 22 min.)

2005: Gerhard Friedl for Hat Wolff von Amerongen Konkursdelikte begangen? (DE/AT 2004, 73 min.)

2004: Brigitta Bödenauer for don’t touch me when I start to feel save (AT 2003, 5 min.)
as well as Didi Bruckmayr and Michael Strohmann for ich bin traurig (AT 2004, 5 min.)

2003: Mara Mattuschka for id (AT 2003, 10 min.)

2002: Michael Palm for Sea Concrete Human – Malfunctions #1 (AT 2001, 29 min.)

2001: Kollektiv „Die Kunst der Stunde ist Widerstand“ and Verein „Echo“ for their media work

2000: Fiona Rukschcio for #1:(common.places) (AT 2000, 43 min.)
as well as Elke Groen/Wolfgang Widerhofer/Ralph Wieser for die Programmschiene Die Kunst der Stunde ist Widerstand

1999: Peter Tscherkassky for Outer Space (AT 1999, 10 min.)

1998: Kathrin Resetarits for Ägypten (AT 1997, 10 min.)
as well as Martin Arnold for Alone – Life Wastes Andy Hardy (AT 1998, 15 min.)

 

Award Winners of the Grand Diagonale Prize for Acting

2017: Johannes Krisch

2016: Erni Mangold

2015: Tobias Moretti

2014: Georg Friedrich

2013: Maria Hofstätter

2012: Johannes Silberschneider (Lifetime Achievement Award)

2011: Senta Berger (Lifetime Achievement Award)

2010: Klaus Maria Brandauer (Lifetime Achievement Award)

2009: Josef Hader for Der Knochenmann (Dir: Wolfgang Murnberger, AT 2008, 121 min.)

2008: Karl Markovics for Die Fälscher (Dir: Stefan Ruzowitzky, AT, 2007, 98 min.)

 

Award Winners of the Diagonale Prize for Acting

2017: Verena Altenberger for Die beste aller Welten/The Best Of All Worlds (AT/DE 2017, 103 min.)
as well as Philipp Hochmair for KATER/TOMCAT (AT 2016, 119 min)

2016: Ursula Strauss for Maikäfer flieg (Dir: Mirjam Unger, AT 2016, 109 min.)
as well as Erwin Steinhauer for Thank You For Bombing (Dir: Barbara Eder, AT 2015, 100 min.)

2015: Ulrike Beimpold for Superwelt (Dir: Karl Markovics, AT 2015, 120 min.)
as well as Murathan Muslu for Risse im Beton (Dir: Umut Dağ, AT 2014, 106 min.)

2014: Erni Mangold for Der letzte Tanz (Dir: Houchang Allahyari, AT, 2013, 96 min.)
as well as Gerhard Liebmann for Blutgletscher (Dir: Marvin Kren, AT 2013, 97 min.), Das finstere Tal (Dir: Andreas Prochaska, AT/DE 2013, 114 min.) and Bad Fucking (Dir: Harald Sicheritz, AT 2013, 108 min.)

2013: Johanna Orsini-Rosenberg for Soldate Jeannette (Dir: Daniel Hoesl, AT 2012, 79 min.)
as well as Johannes Nussbaum for Diamantenfieber – Kauf dir lieber einen bunten Luftballon (Dir: Peter Kern, AT 2012, 74 min.)

2012: Christine Ostermayer for Anfang 80 (Dir: Sabine Hiebler/Gerhard Ertl, AT 2011, 90 min.)
as well as Michael Fuith for Michael (Dir: Markus Schleinzer, AT 2011, 96 min.)

2011: Marion Mitterhammer für Die Vaterlosen (Dir: Marie Kreutzer, AT 2011, 105 min.)
as well as Johannes Krisch für Die Vaterlosen (Dir: Marie Kreutzer, AT 2011, 105 min.), Vielleicht in einem anderen Leben (Dir: Elisabeth Scharang, AT/HU/DE 2010, 96 min.) und Kottan ermittelt: Rien ne va plus (Dir: Peter Patzak, AT 2010, 110 min.)

2010: Franziska Weisz as well as Andreas Lust for Der Räuber (Dir: Benjamin Heisenberg, AT/DE 2009, 96 min.)

2009: Birgit Minichmayr for Der Knochenmann (Dir: Wolfgang Murnberger, AT 2008, 121 min.)

2008: Ursula Strauss for Revanche (Dir: Götz Spielmann, AT, 2008, 122 min.)

(In the years 2000 till 2007 there was no Diagonale Prize for Acting)

1999: Sabrina Riedel for Beastie Girl (Dir: Johannes Fabrick, AT 1998, 90 min.)
as well as Roland Düringer for Hinterholz 8 (Dir: Harald Sicheritz, AT 1998, 105 min.)

 

Award Winners of the Diagonale Prize Best Short Feature Film

2017: Clara Stern for MATHIAS (AT 2017, 30 min.)

2016: Maria Luz Olivares Capelle for Wald der Echos (AT 2016, 30 min.)

2015: Jannis Lenz for Schattenboxer (AT 2015, 18 min.)

2014: Stefan Bohun for Musik (AT 2014, 38 min.)

2013: Florian Pochlatko for Erdbeerland (AT 2012, 32 min.)

2012: Catalina Molina for Unser Lied ( AT 2012, 29 min.)

2011: Umut Dag for Papa (AT 2011, 40 min.)

 

Award Winners of the Diagonale Prize Best Short Documentary Film

2017: Kristina Schranz for SPIELFELD (DE 2017, 26 min.)

2016: Clara Trischler für Zuhause ist kein Ort (DE 2015, 14 min.)

2015: Lisbeth Kovačič for minor border (AT 2015, 25 min.)

2014: Antoinette Zwirchmayr for Der Zuhälter und seine Trophäen (AT 2014, 21 min.)

2013: Friedemann Derschmidt for Das Phantom der Erinnerung (AT 2012, 45 min.)

2012: Houchang Allahyari for Das persische Krokodil (AT 2011, 58 min.)

2011: Karl-Heinz Klopf for They (AT 2010, 35 min.)

 

Until the year 2010 the Diagonale Prize Short Film did not distinguish between feature films and documentaries. The award winners were:

2010: Juliana Großheim for Die Kinder vom Friedrichshof (DE 2009, 82 min.)

2009: Bernhard Braunstein and David Gross for Pharao Bipolar(AT 2008, 60 min.)

2008: Emanuel Danesch for livesafelyineurope (AT 2007, 52 min.)

2007: Judith Zdesar for Bilder aus dem Tagebuch eines Wartenden (AT 2006, 23 min.)

2006: Sepp Dreissinger for artgenossen. 35 minutenporträts (AT 2005, 37 min.)

2005: Ascan Breuer/Ursula Hansbauer/Wolfgang Konrad for Forst (AT/DE 2004, 50 min.)

2004: Gerald Harringer for MA (AT 2003, 16 min.)

2003: Andrina Mračnikar for Andri 1924 – 1944 (AT 2002, 19 min.)

2002: Egon Humer for Amos Vogel. Mosaik im Vertrauen (AT 2001, 60 min.)

2001: Joerg Burger for Moscouw (AT 2001, 20 min.)

 

Diagonale Youth Jury Prize
Best Young Talented Film

2017: Santiago Rodríguez Durán for Revolución Solar (AR 2016, 15 min.)

2016: Jasmin Baumgartner für Unmensch (AT 2016, 24 min.)

2015: Lukas Valenta Rinner for Parabellum (AR/AT/UY 2015, 75 min.)

2014: Britta Schoening, Michaela Taschek and Sandra Wollner for Uns geht es gut (DE 2013, 7 min.)

2013: Matthias Zuder for Erbgut (DE 2012, 17 min.)

2012: Conrad Tambour for Der Besuch (DE 2011, 9 min.)

2011: Max Liebich for You’re Out (R: AT 2010, 6 min.)

2010: Hüseyin Tabak for 
Kick Off (AT 2009, 94 min.)

2009: Marvin Kren for Schautag (DE 2009, 23 min.)

2008: Carola Schmidt for Wir bitten Dich, verführe uns! We beg you to seduce us! (AT/DE/US 2007, 17 min.)

2007: Andrina Mračnikar for Der Kärntner spricht Deutsch (AT 2004–2006, 60 min.)

2006: Anna Martinetz for Stadtutopien oder die Legende von Synia (DE/AT 2005, 84 min.)

2005: Michael Ramsauer for Echos (AT 2004, 32 min.)

2004: Karl Bretschneider for Grauzone (AT 2003, 19 min.)

2003: Sebastian Meise for Prises de vue (AT 2002, 11 min.)

2002: Birgit Foerster for Au clair de la lune (AT 2001, 6 min.)

2001: Kerstin Cmelka for Mit mir (AT/DE 2000, 3 min.)

2000: Siegfried A. Fruhauf für Höhenrausch (AT 1999, 4 min.)

1999: Georg Wasner for Postwendend keine Kugel ins Herz (AT/DE 1998, 23 min.)

1998: Nana Swiczinsky for Wieder Hohlung (AT 1997, 8 min.)

 

Award Winners of the Diagonale Prize for Editing
Best Artistic Editing of a Feature Film

2017: Ulrike Kofler, Monika Willi and Christoph Brunner for WILDE MAUS/WILD MOUSE (AT 2017, 102 min.)

2016: Dieter Pichler für Die Geträumten (Dir: Ruth Beckermann, AT 2016, 89 min.)

2015: Karin Hammer for Von jetzt an kein Zurück (Dir: Christian Frosch, DE/AT 2014, 109 min.)

2014: Karina Ressler for Oktober November (Dir: Götz Spielmann, AT 2013, 114 min.)

2013: Peter Brunner for Mein blindes Herz (Dir: Peter Brunner, AT 2013, 98 min.)

2012: Wolfgang Widerhofer for Michael (Dir: Markus Schleinzer, AT 2011, 96 min.)

2011: Evi Romen for Mein bester Feind (Dir: Wolfgang Murnberger, AT/LU 2010, 106 min.)

2010: Gerhard Fillei and Joachim Krenn for New York: November (former title: South) (Dir: Gerhard Fillei/Joachim Krenn, AT 2009, 100 min.)

2009: Anja Schürenberg for Rimini (Dir: Peter Jaitz, AT 2008, 83 min.)

2008: Christoph Schertenleib for Import Export (Dir: Ulrich Seidl, AT 2007, 135 min.)

2007: Oliver Neumann for Immer nie am Meer (Dir: Antonin Svoboda, AT 2007, 88 min.)

2006: Nina Kusturica and Bernhard Schmid for Kotsch (Dir: Helmut Köpping, AT 2006, 89 min.)

 

Best Artistic Editing of a Documentary

2017: Christin Veith and Cordula Thym for RELATIV EIGENSTÄNDIG (AT 2017, 66 min.)

2016: Andreas Horvath für Helmut Berger, Actor (Dir: Andreas Horvath, AT 2015, 90 min.)

2015: Wolfgang Widerhofer for Über die Jahre (Dir: Nikolaus Geyrhalter, AT 2015, 188 min.)

2014: Dieter Pichler for Das große Museum (Dir: Johannes Holzhausen, AT 2014, 94 min.)

2013: Alexandra Schneider for Fahrtwind – Aufzeichnungen einer Reisenden (Dir: Bernadette Weigel, AT 2013, 82 min.)

2012: Dieter Pichler for American Passages (Dir: Ruth Beckermann, AT 2011, 120 min.)

2011: Wolfgang Widerhofer for Abendland (Dir: Nikolaus Geyrhalter, AT 2011, 90 min.)

2010: Michael Palm for Jobcenter (Dir: Angela Summereder, AT 2009, 80 min.)

2009: Michèle Barbin for PianoMania (Dir: Lilian Franck/Robert Cibis, AT/DE 2009, 94 min.)

2008: Martin Hasenöhrl for drent und herent (Dir: Martin Hasenöhrl, AT 2007, 86 min.)

2007: Alarich Lenz for Meine liebe Republik (dir: Elisabeth Scharang, AT 2006, 80 min.)

2006: Dieter Pichler for No Name City (Dir: Florian Flicker, AT 2006, 90 min.)

 

Diagonale Cinematographers Prize
Best Cinematography of a Feature Film

2017: Wolfgang Thaler, Sebastian Thaler for Ugly (AT/UA 2017, 90 min.)

2016: Gerald Kerkletz für WINWIN (Dir: Daniel Hoesl, AT 2016, 84 min.)

2015: Michael Bindlechner for Superwelt (Dir: Karl Markovics, AT 2015, 120 min.)

2014: Thomas W. Kiennast for Das finstere Tal (Dir: Andreas Prochaska, AT/DE 2013, 114 min.)

2013: Wolfgang Thaler and Ed Lachman for Paradies: Liebe (Dir: Ulrich Seidl, AT/DE/FR 2012, 120 min.)

2012: Gerald Kerkletz for Stillleben (Dir: Sebastian Meise, AT 2011, 77 min.) and Michael (Dir: Markus Schleinzer, AT 2011, 96 min.)

2011: Leena Koppe for Die Vaterlosen (Dir: Marie Kreutzer, AT 2011, 105 min.)

2010: Christian Berger for Das weiße Band (Dir: Michael Haneke, DE/AT/FR/IT 2009, 142 min.)

2009: Enzo Brandner for Universalove (Dir: Thomas Woschitz, Naked Lunch, AT/LU/SRB 2008, 80 min.)

2008: Martin Gschlacht for Revanche (Dir: Götz Spielmann, AT, 2008, 122 min.)

2007: Bernhard Keller for Fallen (Dir: Barbara Albert, AT 2006, 85 min.)

2006: Martin Gschlacht for Spiele Leben (Dir: Antonin Svoboda, AT/CH 2005, 93 min.)

 

Best Cinematography of a Documentary

2017: Attila Boa for UNTITLED (AT 2017, 107 min.)

2016: Kurdwin Ayub für Paradies! Paradies! (Dir: Kurdwin Ayub, AT 2016, 78 min.)

2015: Manfred Neuwirth for Aus einem nahen Land (Dir: Manfred Neuwirth, AT 2015, 80 min.)

2014: Joerg Burger and Attila Boa for Das große Museum (Dir: Johannes Holzhausen, AT 2014, 94 min.)

2013: Bernadette Weigel for Fahrtwind – Aufzeichnungen einer Reisenden (Dir: Bernadette Weigel, AT 2013, 82 min.)

2012: Joerg Burger for The Future’s Past – Creating Cambodia (Dir: Susanne Brandstätter, AT/LU 2012, 91 min.)

2011: Elfi Mikesch for MONDO LUX – Die Bilderwelten des Werner Schroeter (Dir: Elfi Mikesch, DE 2011, 97 min.)

2010: Peter Schreiner for Totó (Dir: Peter Schreiner, AT 2009, 128 min.)

2009: Nikolaus Geyrhalter for 7915 km (R: Nikolaus Geyrhalter, AT 2008, 106 min.)

2008: Joerg Burger for Der Weg nach Mekka ¬ Die Reise des Muhammad Asad (Dir: Georg Misch, AT 2007, 92 min.)

2007: Jo Molitoris for Kurz davor ist es passiert (Dir: Anja Salomonowitz, AT 2006, 73 min.)

2006: Wolfgang Thaler for Working Man’s Death (Dir: Michael Glawogger, AT/DE 2005, 122 min.)

 

Award Winners of the Diagonale Prize for Sound Design
Best Sound Design of a Feature Film

2017: Nahuel Palenque for Die Liebhaberin/A Decent Woman (AT 2016, 100 min.)

2016: Charlie Campagna für Los Feliz (Dir: Edgar Honetschläger, AT 2016, 101 min.)

2015: Stefan Deisenberger for Bad Luck (Dir: Thomas Woschitz, AT 2015, 80 min.)

2014: Christoph Amann for Shirley – Visions of Reality (Dir: Gustav Deutsch, AT 2013, 92 min.)

2013: Gerhard Daurer, Peter Kutin and Andreas Pils for Soldate Jeannette (Dir: Daniel Hoesl, AT 2012, 79 min.)

 

Best Sound Design of a Documentary Film

2017: Peter Kutin and Florian Kindlinger for Homo Sapiens (AT 2016, 94 min.)

2016: Selma Doborac for Those Shocking Shaking Days (Dir: Selma Doborac, AT/BA 2016, 88 min.)

2015: Manfred Neuwirth and Christian Fennesz for Aus einem nahen Land (Dir: Manfred Neuwirth, AT 2015, 80 min.)

2014: José Miguel Enriquez and Alejandro de Icaza for Calle López (Dir: Lisa Tillinger, Gerardo Barroso Alcalá, MX 2013, 82 min.)

2013: Max Liebich for Fahrtwind – Aufzeichnungen einer Reisenden (Dir: Bernadette Weigel, AT 2013, 82 min.)

 

Award Winners of the Diagonale Prize for Production Design and Costume Design
Best Production Design

2017: Veronika Merlin for Die beste aller Welten/The Best Of All Worlds (AT/DE 2017, 103 min.)

2016: Laura Weiss for WINWIN (Dir: Daniel Hoesl, AT 2016, 84 min.)

2015: Isidor Wimmer for Superwelt (Dir: Karl Markovics, AT 2015, 120 min.)

2014: Christina Schaffer for Fieber (Dir: Elfi Mikesch, LU/AT 2014, 80 min.)

2013: Renate Martin and Andreas Donhauser for Paradies: Liebe (Dir: Ulrich Seidl, AT/DE/FR 2012, 120 min.)

2012: Katrin Huber and Gerhard Dohr for Michael (Dir: Markus Schleinzer, AT 2011, 96 min.)

2011: Andrea Schratzberger for Folge mir (Dir: Johannes Hammel, AT 2010, 109 min.)

 

Best Costume Design

2017: Monika Buttinger for Die Migrantigen/The Migrumpies (AT 2017, 98 min.)

2016: Alexandra Trummer for JACK (AT 2015, 94 min.)

2015: Martina List for Das ewige Leben (Dir: Wolfgang Murnberger, AT/DE 2015, 122 min.)

2014: Theresa Ebner-Lazek for Die Werkstürmer (Dir: Andreas Schmied, AT 2013, 94 min.)

2013: Monika Buttinger for Talea (Dir: Katharina Mückstein, AT 2013, 75 min.)

2012: Katharina Wöppermann for Stillleben (Dir: Sebastian Meise, AT 2011, 77 min.)

2011: Veronika Albert for Tag und Nacht (Dir: Sabine Derflinger, AT 2010, 101 min.)

 

Dor Film Award for Script Developing

2014: Nathalie Borgers for the treatment Blanche, Rose & Dara

 

Award Winners of the Prize for Innovative Production Services

2017: Allegro Film for Bauer unser (AT 2016, 92 min.), Vento Film for Mister Universo (AT/IT 2016, 90 min.), Wega Film for WILDE MAUS/WILD MOUSE (AT 2017, 102 min.)

2016: Lotus-Film for Thank You for Bombing (AT 2015, 100 min.) and Golden Girls Filmproduktion for Einer von uns (AT 2015, 86 min.)

2015: Allegro Film for Das finstere Tal (Dir: Andreas Prochaska, AT/DE 2013, 114 min.)
as well as FreibeuterFilm for Macondo (Dir: Sudabeh Mortezai, AT 2014, 98 min.)

2014: Prisma Film- und Fernsehproduktion for Alphabet (Dir: Erwin Wagenhofer, AT/DE 2013, 109 min.)
as well as Dor Film for Der Letzte der Ungerechten (Dir: Claude Lanzmann, FR/AT 2013, 220 min.)

2013: Wega Film for Liebe (Dir: Michael Haneke, FR/AT/DE 2012, 125 min.)

2012: Epo-Film for Atmen (Dir: Karl Markovics, AT 2011, 93 min.)

2011: Dor Film for Die unabsichtliche Entführung der Frau Elfriede Ott (Dir: Andreas Prochaska, AT 2010, 112 min.)
sowie Nikolaus Geyrhalter Filmproduktion for Der Räuber (Dir: Benjamin Heisenberg, AT/DE 2009, 96 min.)

2010: Neue Sentimentalfilm for Plastic Planet (Dir: Werner Boote, AT/DE 2009, 95 min.)
as well as DOR FILM for Der Knochenmann (Dir: Wolfgang Murnberger, AT 2008, 121 min.) and Wüstenblume (Dir: Sherry Hormann, DE/AT/FR 2009, 121 min.)
as well as wega Film for Das weiße Band (Dir: DE/AT/FR/IT 2009, 142 min.)

2009: Dor Film for Hexe Lilli (Dir: Stefan Ruzowitzky, AT/DE/ES/IT 2009, 90 min.)
sowie Bonus Film for Echte Wiener – Die Sackbauer Saga (Dir: Kurt Ockermüller, AT 2008, 110 min.)

2008: Wulf Flemming and Florian Gebhardt

2007: Allegro Film for In 3 Tagen bist du tot (Dir: Andreas Prochaska, AT 2006, 97 min.)

2006: stellvertretend for this year’s production services: Allegro Film for We Feed the World (Dir: Erwin Wagenhofer, AT 2005, 96 min.)
as well as Lotus Film for Workingman’s Death (Dir: Michael Glawogger, AT/DE 2005, 122 min.)

2005: for this year’s production services: coop99

In 2004 there was no award winner.

2003: Nikolaus Geyrhalter Filmproduktion for Elsewhere (Dir: Nikolaus Geyrhalter, AT 2001, 240 min.)
as well as SK Film- und Fernsehproduktion for Am anderen Ende der Brücke (Dir: Hu Mei, AT/CN 2002, 105 min.)

2002: Dor Film for Nogo (Dir: Sabine Hiebler/Gerhard Ertl, AT 2001, 90 min.)

 

Audience Prize
Most Popular Diagonale Film of the Year

2017: Die beste aller Welten/The Best Of All Worlds (AT/DE 2017, 103 min.)

2016: Kinders (Dir: Arash T. Riahi and Arman T. Riahi, AT 2016, 93 min.)

2015: Von jetzt an kein Zurück (Dir: Christian Frosch, DE/AT 2014, 109 min.)

2014: Das Kind in der Schachtel (Dir: Gloria Dürnberger, AT 2014, 90 min.)

2013: Schlagerstar (Dir: Marco Antoniazzi/Gregor Stadlober, AT 2013, 90 min.)

2012: Griffen – Auf den Spuren von Peter Handke (Dir: Bernd Liepold-Mosser, AT 2012, 79 min.)

2011: Schwarzkopf (Dir: Arman T. Riahi, AT 2011, 90 min.)

2010: Kick Off (Dir: Hüseyin Tabak, AT 2009, 94 min.)

2009: Kleine Fische
 (Dir: Marco Antoniazzi, AT 2009, 86 min.)

2008: Sneaker Stories (Dir: Katharina Weingartner, AT 2007, 95 min.)

2007: Vienna’s Lost Daughters (Dir: Mirjam Unger, AT)