Diagonale
Festival of Austrian Film
March 16–21, 2021, Graz

Downloads of the official guide and program (both in German):

Diagonale’20 Guide
Diagonale’20 Program

The Diagonale catalogue was published by Czernin Verlag (in German):

Order the Diagonale’20 catalogue

Official selection Diagonale’20

The Diagonale’20 was cancelled due to official measures to contain the spread of COVID-19.

 

Feature Film

 

3freunde2feinde (D: Sebastian Brauneis, AT 2020)
–– Presented by FM4

7500 (D: Patrick Vollrath, DE/AT 2019)

A Hidden Life (D: Terrence Malick, DE/US 2019)

EIN BISSCHEN BLEIBEN WIR NOCH (D: Arash T. Riahi, AT 2020)

GIPSY QUEEN (D: Hüseyin Tabak, AT/DE 2019)

Glück gehabt (D: Peter Payer, AT 2019)

Lillian (D: Andreas Horvath, AT 2019)

Little Joe (D: Jessica Hausner, AT/GB/DE 2019)

The Lodge (D: Veronika Franz, Severin Fiala, US/GB 2019)

LOVECUT (D: Iliana Estañol, Johanna Lietha, CH/AT 2020)

Nobadi (D: Karl Markovics, AT 2019)
–– Presented by KINO VOD CLUB

Ordinary Creatures (D: Thomas Marschall, AT 2020)

Die Revolution frisst ihre Kinder! (D: Jan-Christoph Gockel, AT/BF 2019)

Der Taucher (D: Günter Schwaiger, AT 2019)

The Trouble With Being Born (D: Sandra Wollner, AT/DE 2020)

Waren einmal Revoluzzer (D: Johanna Moder, AT 2019)
–– Presented by ANDY WOLF Eyewear

Wie ich lernte, bei mir selbst Kind zu sein (D: Rupert Henning, AT 2019)

Zu zweit allein (D: Sabine Koder, DE 2019)

 

 

Short Film

 

00:48 (D: Julia P. Baschiera, AT 2019)

Alice (D: Noah Rosa, Ganael Dumreicher-Ivanceanu, AT/LU 2019)

Anderswo (D: Markus E. Müller, AT 2019)

Das beste Orchester der Welt (D: Henning Backhaus, AT 2019)

Casting Tapes (D: Ulrike Putzer, Matthias van Baaren, AT 2020)

Dorfjugend (D: Josef Fink, AT/DE 2020)

Favoriten (D: Martin Monk, AT/DE 2019)

Fische (D: Raphaela Schmid, AT 2020)

Frisch (D: Tim Oppermann, AT 2019)

Das Gegenteil von Ewigkeit (D: Joshua Jádi, AT/DE 2020)

Geh Vau / Sexual Intercourse (D: Marie Luise Lehner, AT 2019)

Ghost of a Chance (D: Manes Duerr, US 2019)

ICH BIN WOHL NICHT AUF SICHT GEFAHREN (D: Jakob Fischer, Jan Zischka, DE 2019)

LEERE KALORIEN (D: Florian M. Bayer, AT 2020)

OLYAN DOLGOK – Things like (D: Kálmán Nagy, AT 2020)

ouest (D: Michael Seidl, AT 2019)

Rudern (D: Sophia Hochedlinger, AT 2019)

Salad Days (D: Amina Krami, Nola Anwar, DE 2019)

Sekt (D: Eric M. Weglehner, AT 2020)

Das Urteil im Fall K. (D: Özgür Anil, AT 2020)

Die Waschmaschine (D: Dominik Hartl, AT/DE 2020)

 

 

Documentary Film

 

Arche Nora (D: Anna Kirst, AT 2020)

Bora – Geschichten eines Windes (D: Bernard Pötscher, AT 2019)

BROT (D: Harald Friedl, AT/DE 2020)
–– Presented by GRAWE

But Beautiful (D: Erwin Wagenhofer, AT/DE 2019)

DIESER FILM IST EIN GESCHENK (D: Anja Salomonowitz, AT 2019)

DIE DOHNAL Frauenministerin / Feministin / Visionärin (D: Sabine Derflinger, AT 2019)

Elfie Semotan, Photographer (D Joerg Burger, AT 2019)

Das Fieber (D: Katharina Weingartner, AT/DE/CH 2019)

Die Grazer Gruppe (D: Markus Mörth, AT 2020)
–– In cooperation with ORF III

Heimat ist ein Raum aus Zeit (D: Thomas Heise, DE/AT 2019)

Jetzt oder morgen (D: Lisa Weber, AT 2020)

Mind the Gap (D: Robert Schabus, AT/DE/GB/FR/GR 2020)

Supporting film: Wanda – Ciao Baby (D: Jasmin Baumgartner, AT 2019)
ROBIN’S HOOD (D: Jasmin Baumgartner, AT 2020)

ROBOLOVE (D: Maria Arlamovsky, AT 2019)

The Royal Train (D: Johannes Holzhausen, AT/RO 2019)

Der schönste Platz auf Erden (D: Elke Groen, AT 2020)

Sicherheit123 (D: Florian Kofler, Julia Gutweniger, AT/IT 2019)

SIGMUND FREUD. JUDE OHNE GOTT (D: David Teboul, AT 2020)

SOLO (D: Artemio Benki, CZ/FR/AR/AT 2019)

SPACE DOGS (D: Elsa Kremser, Levin Peter, AT/DE 2019)

This Land Is My Land (D: Susanne Brandstätter, AT 2019)

WE DID WHAT HAD TO BE DONE (D: Friederike Berat, Ulrike Ertl, AT 2018)

When the Persimmons Grew (D: Hilal Baydarov, AT/AZ 2019)

WOOD (D: Monica Lăzurean-Gorgan, Michaela Kirst, Ebba Sinzinger, AT/DE/RO 2020)

 

 

Short Documentary Film

 

2268, FRÜHER (D: Gloria Gammer, AT/DE 2019)

Alter und Fortschritt (D: Gabriel Tempea, AT 2019)

Battlefield (D: Jannis Lenz, AT/DE 2020)

Die beste Stadt ist keine Stadt (D: Christoph Schwarz, AT 2019)

DEAD SEA DYING (D: Katharina Rabl, Rebecca Zehr, DE 2019)

Erwin (D: Jan Soldat, AT/DE 2020)

FAHREN (D: Veronika Barnaš, AT 2020)

Fieber (D: Claudia Linzer, AT 2019)

The Flackl Experience (D: Thomas Zuber, AT 2019)

FRAUENFRAGMENTE: Galila (D: Sophie Gmeiner, DE 2019)

How to Disappear (D: Total Refusal, AT 2020)

JAPAN (D: Dmitrij Ritter, AT/JP 2019)

June Leaf – the life with others (D: Roman Chalupnik, AT 2019)

Liebe Grüße aus Graz von Superstudio (D: Bernd Trasberger, AT/DE 2019)

LOLOLOL (D: Kurdwin Ayub, AT 2020)

the time is now. I (D: Heidrun Holzfeind, AT 2019)

VILLA EMPAIN (D: Katharina Kastner, AT/BE/DE/FR 2019)

Das Wachtelkönig Paradox (D: Georg Oberlechner, AT 2020)

Weben mit dem Stift (D: Sara Arnsteiner, AT 2020)

 

 

Innovative Cinema

 

GLI APPUNTI DI ANNA AZZORI – Uno specchio che viaggia nel tempo (D: Constanze Ruhm, AT/FR/DE 2020)

Hiding in the Lights (D: Katrina Daschner, AT/IT/ES/DE 2020)

Ralfs Farben (D: Lukas Marxt, AT/DE 2019)

With Love – Volume One 1987–1996 (D: Michael Pilz, AT 2020)

 

Innovative Cinema Short

 

2 days left (D: Simona Obholzer, AT 2020)

A Proposal to project in Scope (D: Viktoria Schmid, AT/LT 2020)

Algo-Rhythm (D: Manu Luksch, AT/GB/SN 2019)

AQUAMARINE (D: Billy Roisz, Dieter Kovačič, AT 2019)

As If Biting Iron (D: Stephanie Rizaj, AT/RKS 2019)

Aurore (D: Marlies Pöschl, FR/AT 2019)

Austrian Pavilion (D: Philipp Fleischmann, AT 2019)

The Birthmark (D: Pia Ilonka Schenk Jensen, Bernhard Hetzenauer, MX/DK/NO/AT/DE 2019)

Bloom (D: Nicola von Leffern, Jakob Carl Sauer, UG/AT 2019)

Cause of Death (D: Jyoti Mistry, ZA/AT 2020)

Collapsing Mies (D: Claudia Larcher, AT 2019)

Contouring (D: Veronika Schubert, AT 2019)

Dacid Go8lin – Immigrant (D: Mark Gerstorfer, AT 2020)

Dämonische Leinwände II–III (D: kozek hörlonski, Alexander Martinz, AT 2019)

Dissolution Prologue (Extended Version) (D: Siegfried A. Fruhauf, AT 2020)

Donauspuren, digitale Weite und andere Dinge (D: Carola Dertnig, AT 2020)

Dyad (D: Jung An Tagen, AT 2019)

Elite (D: Friedl vom Gröller, AT 2019)

Erste Landschaft # MIRKA (D: Miriam Bajtala, AT 2020)

Great Wall Something (D: Hannahlisa Kunyik, Kilian Immervoll, AT/CN 2019)

The Hamster (D: Magda Tothova, AT/DE 2019)

Heavy Metal Detox (D: Josef Dabernig, AT 2019)

I don’t exist yet (D: Susanna Flock, AT/DE/LT/CA 2019)

In Her Boots (D: Kathrin Steinbacher, AT/GB 2019)

KLITCLIQUE – Auto (D: Anna Spanlang, AT 2019)

Kopierwerk (D: Stefanie Weberhofer, AT 2019)

Kriegsszenen (Scenes from a War) (D: Annja Krautgasser, AT/SK 2020)

Linz / Stadtpfarrkirche (D: Edith Stauber, AT 2019)

Maja Osojnik – A lullaby to an unborn child, a love song (D: Stephan Richter, AT 2019)

Mile Me Deaf – Holodeck (D: Kevin Pham, AT/US 2019)

PAPA ROMA. Eine Deutsche Meditation (D: Meinhard Rauchensteiner, AT 2019)

Persistent Disturbance (D: Laurien Bachmann, Sebastian Six, PE/CL/AR/AT 2019)

Pomp (D: Katrina Daschner, AT 2020)

pretty-pretty (Trailer /slash Filmfestival 2019) (D: Kurdwin Ayub, AT 2019)

Die seismische Form (D: Antoinette Zwirchmayr, AT 2020)

The Semiotic Machine (D: Michael Heindl, AT 2018)

Sen. (D: Friedl vom Gröller, AT 2019)

Shimmer (D: Betty Blitz, AT 2019)

Die Strände / Les Plages (D: Astrid Johanna Ofner, AT 2019)

Surge (D: Billy Roisz, Dieter Kovačič, AT 2019)

t t t touch me (D: Raphael Reichl, AT 2017)

This makes me want to predict the past (D: Cana Bilir-Meier, DE/AT 2019)

Thorax (D: Siegfried A. Fruhauf, AT 2019)

Vermessung der Distanz (D: Susanne Jirkuff, AT 2019)

Voodoo Jürgens – Angst haums (D: Hannes Starz, AT 2019)

Ykcowrebbaj (D: Helen Hideko, AT/DE 2019)

zwischen mir und der welt / aufräumen (D: Michaela Schwentner, AT 2019)

 

 

Spotlight on: Jessica Hausner

Supported by project sponsor Gaulhofer – Fenster zum Wohnfühlen and main sponsor Steiermärkische Sparkasse. More here

Little Joe (D: Jessica Hausner, AT/DE/UK 2019)

Supporting film: Meshes of the Afternoon (D: Maya Deren, Alexander Hammid, US 1943)
Hotel (D: Jessica Hausner, AT/DE 2004)

Attwenger – OIDA (D: Jessica Hausner, AT 2015)
Attwenger – Rhapsodariddim (D: Jessica Hausner, AT 2017)
Inter-View (D: Jessica Hausner, AT 1999)
Ich möchte sein manchmal ein Schmetterling (D: Jessica Hausner, AT 1993)

Amour fou (D: Jessica Hausner, AT/LU/DE 2014)

Lovely Rita (D: Jessica Hausner, AT/DE 2001)
Flora (D: Jessica Hausner, AT 1996)

Supporting film: Arabesque for Kenneth Anger (D: Marie Menken, US 1961)
Lourdes (D: Jessica Hausner, AT/FR/DE 2009)

Toast (D: Jessica Hausner, AT 2006, Diagonale’06 Trailer)

 

 

Sehnsucht 2020 – City and Desire

A joint special by Diagonale, Filmarchiv Austria, the Austrian Film Museum, and the ORF Archive. Presented by Ö1. More here

Sehnsucht 202 (D: Max Neufeld, DE/AT 1932)
–– Supported by and digitized by Filmarchiv Austria

Magic Graz (D: Curt M. Faudon, Max Vrecer, AT 1972)
Canale Grande (D: Friederike Pezold, AT 1983)
–– Supported by Österreichisches Filmmuseum and Filmarchiv Austria

It looks like a Japanese Film (D: Sasha Pirker, AT 2011)
Megacities (D: Michael Glawogger, AT 1998)

Sonnenflecken (D: Barbara Albert, AT 1998)
Nordrand (D: Barbara Albert, AT 1999)
–– In cooperation with Ö1

Prince of Peace (D: Hans Scheugl, AT 1993)
Frankfurt Kaiserstraße (D: Roger Fritz, BRD 1981)
–– Supported by Lisa Film GmbH

Der Traum der bleibt (D: Leopold Lummerstorfer, AT 1996)

Sonnenstrahl (D: Paul Fejos, AT 1933)
–– Supported by and digitized by Filmarchiv Austria

Prag – New York – Wien
Bezúčelná procházka (Aimless Walk – Spaziergang ins Blaue) (D: Alexander Hammid, CZ 1930)
–– Supported by the National Film Archive (CZ)
Aimless Walk – Alexander Hammid (D: Martina Kudláček, AT/CZ 1996)
Go! Go! Go! (D: Marie Menken, FR 1962–1964)
A Tale of Two Cities (D: Jem Cohen, AT 2007)
cityscapes (D: Michaela Grill, Martin Siewert, AT 2007)

„Whose Streets? Our Streets!“
Irgendwann einmal … Probleme der Jugendlichen in Großsiedlungen (D: Robert Dornhelm, AT 1973)
–– Supported by the ORF Archive
Jugendzentrum Per-Albin-Hansson-Siedlung Ost (D: Gustav Deutsch, AT 1977)
–– Supported by the ORF Archive
Losgelassen – Jugend in Graz (D: Rene Brueger, AT 1986)

Unter dem Pflaster liegt das Meer
Eintritt zum Paradies um 3€20 (D: Edith Stauber, AT 2008)
Wie Sand am Meer – Familiennotizen aus Urlaub und Alltag (D: Bernhard Frankfurter, AT 1976)
–– Supported by the ORF Archive
quadro (D: Lotte Schreiber, AT/IT 2002)

 

 

Displaced Persons
Rechtlos – passlos – staatenlos | Keine Heimat, nirgendwo!

A Program by SYNEMA – Gesellschaft für Film & Medien

The Search (D: Fred Zinnemann, US/CH 1947/48)
–– Supported by Cinémathèque suisse

Portrait from Life (D: Terence Fisher, GB 1948)

Der Verlorene (D: Peter Lorre, DE 1951)

Kurzfilmprogramm „Displaced Persons“
Displaced Persons (D: United States Army Signal Corps, US 1945)
Reminiszenzen aus Deutschland (D: Jonas Mekas, DE 1971/93)
Out (D: Lionel Rogosin, US 1957)

 

 

In Reference

 

In the Mirror of Maya Deren (D: Martina Kudláček, AT/CH/DE 2001)

Notes on Marie Menken (D: Martina Kudláček, AT/US 2006)

Give Me Liberty (D: Kirill Mikhanovsky, US 2019)

Hat Wolff von Amerongen Konkursdelikte begangen? (D: Gerhard Friedl, AT/DE 2004)

(D: Johann Lurf, AT 2020)

Erste Schritte
30 Jahre Verband Filmregie Österreich
Supported by Steiermärkische Sparkasse. In cooperation with Verband Filmregie austrian-directors.com
30 Jahre Regieverband Trailer: WEITERMACHEN (D: Sabine Marte, Oliver Stotz, AT 2020)
HCN MIAU I (D: Edgar Honetschläger, AT 1996)
Vorsicht Haderer! (D: Ulrich Seidl, AT 1992)
Wenn ma tot san, samma tot (D: Kitty Kino, AT 1975)
pan (D: Johann Lurf, AT 2005)
Der Mensch mit den modernen Nerven (D: Bady Minck, Stefan Stratil, AT 1988)
Trio (D: Marvin Kren, AT 2007)
Nachtschwalben (D: Barbara Albert, AT 1993)
ein Scheißtag (D: Die Ölfilmer, AT 2004)
Just a Dream (D: Dominik Hartl, AT 1997)
Ausgesetzt auf den Bergen des Herzens (D: Lisa Weber, AT 2009)
HCN MIAU II (D: Edgar Honetschläger, AT 1996)

A Perfect Body is an Embarassing Body
30 Jahre sixpackfilm
Do we need to have an accident? (D: Sabine Marte, AT 2011)
Vever (for Barbara) (D: Deborah Stratman, US 2019)
Lezzieflick (D: Nana Swiczinsky, AT 2008)
The Giverny Document (Single Channel) (D: Ja’Tovia Gary, US/FR 2019)
S.O.S. Extraterrestria (D: Mara Mattuschka, AT/DE 1993)

Two Journeys Revisited
Wo Kunst geschehen kann. Die frühen Jahre des CalArts
In cooperation with Kunsthaus Graz
Ciao Bella or Fuck Me Dead (D: Betzy Bromberg, US 1978)
Was ausgestellt wird (D: Nathalie Koger, AT 2012)
Bad Mama Who Cares (D: Brigid MacCaffrey, US 2016)
Erwin, Toni, Ilse (D: Friedl vom Gröller, AT 1969)
Transfer (Monument Valley) (D: Dorit Margreiter, AT/US 2016)
Surprise short film
Exil (D: Rosa John, AT 2016)
-5°C 40% rF (D: Simona Obholzer, AT 2017)
It’s going to be beautiful (D: Luis Gutiérrez Arias, John Henry Theisen, MX/US 2018)
When It Rains (D: Charles Burnett, US 1995)

 

 

Supporting events

 

ORF–Premiere: Das Mädchen aus dem Bergsee (D: Mirjam Unger, AT/DE 2020)

Series special Freud (D: Marvin Kren, AT/CZ 2020)
–– In cooperation with ORF

Anfangen, ausschreiten
Book presentation „Eine eigene Geschichte. Frauen Film Österreich seit 1999“ by Isabella Reicher
Gfrasta (D: Ruth Mader, AT 1998)
Carmen (D: Anja Salomonowitz, AT/DE 1999)
Ich möchte gerne einmal einen Horrorfilm machen (D: Sabine Marte, AT 1999)