Diagonale
Festival of Austrian Film
March 19–24, 2019, Graz

Film Program | Films A-Z | Directors

 

Schubertkino 1 Schubertkino 2 UCI Annenhof Saal 5 UCI Annenhof Saal 6 Rechbauer
Back to the Fatherland
11:30  Back to the Fatherland
Kat Rohrer, Gil Levanon
AT 2017, 75 min., OmdU

With their documentary, Gil Levanon and Kat…
Details

75 min
Kat Rohrer, Gil Levanon
Happy End
14:00  Happy End
Michael Haneke
AT/FR/DE 2017, 107 min., OmdU

“The world is all around us, and we are there in the middle of it all, blind.” Michael Haneke’s version of a black comedy develops into a snapshot of a middle-class…
Details

107 min
Michael Haneke
Publikumspreis
17:30  Publikumspreis
to be announced
dOV


Details

to be announced
Preisträger Spielfilm: Murer – Anatomie eines Prozesses
20:00  Preisträger Spielfilm: Murer – Anatomie eines Prozesses
Christian Frosch
AT/LU 2018, 137 min., dOV

Graz 1963. The prestigious politician and large-scale farmer Franz Murer, responsible for the Ghetto of Vilnius as SS leader and NSDAP functionary from 1941–1943,…
Details

137 min
Christian Frosch
Mourir à tue-tête (Schrei aus der Stille)
11:00  Mourir à tue-tête (Schrei aus der Stille)
Anne Claire Poirier
CA 1978, 95 min., OmeU

Mourir à tue-tête shows the story of a brutal…
Details

95 min
Anne Claire Poirier
A Memory in Khaki
16:00  A Memory in Khaki
Alfoz Tanjour
SY/QA/AT 2016, 108 min., OmeU

In a filmic mosaic in which every small stone…
Details

108 min
Alfoz Tanjour
Gwendolyn
11:00  Gwendolyn
Ruth Kaaserer
AT 2017, 85 min., OmdU

Gwendolyn, recently retired anthropologist, is…
Details

85 min
Ruth Kaaserer
Kurzspielfilm 5
13:30  Kurzspielfilmprogramm 5
92 min

100 EUR
Der Ausflug
37 Grad

92 min
SARGIS – Das Leben ist so eine Sache
16:00  SARGIS – Das Leben ist so eine Sache
Stefan Langthaler
AT 2018, 75 min., OmeU

For years, Sargis Martirosyan had to watch as other athletes won medals in weight lifting, which he could have won himself. In the hopes of a profes­sional career, the…
Details

75 min
Stefan Langthaler
JOURNEY THROUGH A SMALL HOLE IN A GLOVE
18:30  JOURNEY THROUGH A SMALL HOLE IN A GLOVE
Anna Schwingenschuh
AT/DE 2018, 104 min., OmdU

The Norwegian archipelago Lofoten is a popular…
Details

104 min
Anna Schwingenschuh
COPS
11:30  COPS
Stefan A. Lukacs aka ISTVAN
AT 2018, 92 min., 16.3. dOV / 18.3. OmeU

Christoph is training with the special police…
Details

92 min
Stefan A. Lukacs aka ISTVAN
Zauberer
14:00  Zauberer
Sebastian Brauneis
AT 2018, 106 min., 16.3. dOV / 18.3. OmeU

Sebastian Brauneis’s feature film debut based on a short story by Clemens J. Setz: a school doctor kidnaps a boy. The mother of a teenager, who is lying in a waking…
Details

106 min
Sebastian Brauneis
Anna Fucking Molnar
17:00  Anna Fucking Molnar
Sabine Derflinger
AT 2017, 105 min., OmeU

After losing both her boyfriend and her job,…
Details

105 min
Sabine Derflinger
Preisträger Dokumentarfilm: Die bauliche Maßnahme
19:30  Preisträger Dokumentarfilm: Die bauliche Maßnahme
Nikolaus Geyrhalter
AT 2018, 95 min., dOV

In concentric circles starting from the driveable…
Details

95 min
Nikolaus Geyrhalter
Kurzdokumentarfilm 2
11:00  Kurzdokumentarfilmprogramm 2
85 min

Operation Jane Walk
Bojo Beach
Anubumin
Narrating Hebron

85 min
Supernaked
13:30  Supernaked
Fabian Lang
AT 2017, 11 min., OmdU

Based stylistically on film noir, Fabian Lang’s…
Details

11 min
Fabian Lang
I'm a bad guy
13:30  I'm a bad guy
Susanne Freund
AT 2017, 92 min., OmeU

Adolf Schandl: retiree, escapee from Stein…

92 min
Susanne Freund
15:45
Wer zuletzt lacht, ...
15:45  Provinz-Spezial: Kein Schöner Land Filmarchiv Austria Programm 4: Wer zuletzt lacht, lacht am besten
87 min

Wer zuletzt lacht, lacht am besten

87 min